When to Consider a Breast Lift vs. Augmentation

breast-augmentation-blog-200x300

Many women who are considering plastic surgery are unsure if breast augmentation or a lift would work best for them. However, there are many factors to consider about each that can make the decision much easier.

First, it’s important to consider how advanced the drooping is. If it is relatively mild, a breast augmentation can remedy the situation. However, if drooping is moderate to severe, a lift will almost always be recommended. A consultation with a plastic surgeon will help to assess the situation and make the procedure decision easier.

The position of the nipple is another physical characteristic you’ll want to evaluate before selecting a surgery. If the nipple is still near the center of the breast and there is still visible skin below the nipple, implants may be a good option for you. If the nipple points downward or sits very low on the breast, a lift, or lift and implant combination, might be the proper choice.

In addition to the shape of your body and other physical considerations, you should also think about your cup size and whether or not you’d feel comfortable being larger. Remember, a lift may not bring your cup size back to what it was many years ago, or before you had children. If you’re looking for additional volume or curves, you’ll want to consider implants.

No matter your situation or desired outcome, you should never feel like you have to make this decision on your own. Be sure to consult with your surgeon to discuss which of the two procedures will give you the results you’re looking for.